Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Died: August 5, 1962

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(319 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon Will Play Marilyn Monroe's Mom in Lifetime Miniseries

Lifetime's upcoming Marilyn Monroe miniseries hasn't yet cast its blonde bombshell lead, but it's found her mother. Susan Sarandon will play Gladys Pearl Baker, Marilyn's mentally ill mother, E!News reports. Sarandon will hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Iconic Marilyn Monroe dress auctioned for $4.8 million
00:35 — The dress that Marilyn Monroe while singing "Happy Birthday" to President John F. Kennedy was sold at auction. CBSN's Reena Ninan has more on the pric (more…)
Marilyn Monroe’s Iconic ‘Happy Birthday’ to JFK Dress Sells for $4.81 Million
00:21 — The dress that Marilyn Monroe wore while famously singing “Happy Birthday” to President John F. Kennedy (and had to be sewn into) originally cost $12, (more…)
Get a Rare Glimpse of Marilyn Monroe’s Most Iconic Dresses (and Recipe for Stuffing!)
03:55 — Martin Nolan of Julien’s Auctions joins TODAY’s Tamron Hall to share a sneak peek at the largest collection ever of Marilyn Monroe’s memorabilia, incl (more…)
'The Talk' Hosts Look Unrecognizable In Amazing Halloween Costumes
01:08 — The hosts of The Talk were unrecognizable during their Halloween special airing Monday. Sara Gilbert turned back time as Cher for a Halloween-themed l (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 1 10:25am
We're Not Married FXM

After a justice of the peace realizes his license has expired, he has to track down the couples he has supposedly married to advise them otherwise.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Wed Feb 1 8:00pm
All About Eve TCM

Portrait of a young actress (Anne Baxter) who uses a star (Bette Davis) as a stepping-stone to fame. Gary Merrill, George Sanders, Celeste Holm, Thelma Ritter, Marilyn Monroe, Hugh Marlowe, Gregory Ratoff. Winner of six Academy Awards, including Best Pictu (more…)

I’ll Watch294 Watching
Thu Feb 2 5:30am
The Asphalt Jungle TCM

A master criminal plans a big-time, elaborate jewel heist with a number of shady pals. However, the careful plan goes awry when the group's safecracker crosses paths with a cop. Features Marilyn Monroe in an early performance.

I’ll Watch71 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Will Chase
Smash Alum Will Chase Moves to Nashville

Smash alum Will Chase is returning to the small screen, but this time he has his sights set on a dif…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

The Artist, Jean Dujardin
The Artist Tops Independent Spirit Awards

The Artist was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards with four wins, including Best…

Megan Hilty and Debra Messing
VIDEO: Smash Star Megan Hilty Says Ivy Will Do Anything to Win the Role of Marilyn Monroe

How far will Smash's Ivy Lynn go to win the part of Marilyn Monroe? "She's dying to make that next s…

Katharine McPhee, Megan Hilty
Monday TV in Review: Smash's Opening Night, Plus House, Castle, and More

Resist the urge to pigeonhole or, worse, dismiss NBC's Smash as a "Glee for grownups." It's more ori…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Died: August 5, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel