Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Died: August 5, 1962

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(319 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon Will Play Marilyn Monroe's Mom in Lifetime Miniseries

Lifetime's upcoming Marilyn Monroe miniseries hasn't yet cast its blonde bombshell lead, but it's found her mother. Susan Sarandon will play Gladys Pearl Baker, Marilyn's mentally ill mother, E!News reports. Sarandon will hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hollywood's Magical Island: Catalina
11:13 — Through the remarkable eye of first time film director, Greg Reitman, we get a first hand glimpse of The Magic Isle. While exploring historical, socia (more…)
Never-before-seen Pictures of Marilyn Monroe Allegedly Show Baby Bump
00:31 — Pictures of Marilyn Monroe taken in 1960 that allegedly show her secret pregnancy have come to light. The father was reportedly French actor Yves Mont (more…)
Cinema Legends
They're ready for their close up in this glamorous and personal look at some of the greatest celebrities in Hollywood history including Frank Sinatra, (more…)
Cinema Legends
They're ready for their close up in this glamorous and personal look at some of the greatest celebrities in Hollywood history including Frank Sinatra, (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 8:00pm
Some Like It Hot TCM

Two male musicians go on the lam posing as women in an all-girl orchestra after witnessing a gangland massacre in 1929 Chicago.

I’ll Watch296 Watching
Mon Feb 27 1:20pm
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch114 Watching
Tue Feb 28 4:00am
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch114 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress¬†Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Will Chase
Smash Alum Will Chase Moves to Nashville

Smash alum Will Chase is returning to the small screen, but this time he has his sights set on a dif…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

The Artist, Jean Dujardin
The Artist Tops Independent Spirit Awards

The Artist was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards with four wins, including Best…

Megan Hilty and Debra Messing
VIDEO: Smash Star Megan Hilty Says Ivy Will Do Anything to Win the Role of Marilyn Monroe

How far will Smash's Ivy Lynn go to win the part of Marilyn Monroe? "She's dying to make that next s…

Katharine McPhee, Megan Hilty
Monday TV in Review: Smash's Opening Night, Plus House, Castle, and More

Resist the urge to pigeonhole or, worse, dismiss NBC's Smash as a "Glee for grownups." It's more ori…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Died: August 5, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »