Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini

Died: August 5, 1962

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(317 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon Will Play Marilyn Monroe's Mom in Lifetime Miniseries

Lifetime's upcoming Marilyn Monroe miniseries hasn't yet cast its blonde bombshell lead, but it's found her mother. Susan Sarandon will play Gladys Pearl Baker, Marilyn's mentally ill mother, E!News reports. Sarandon will hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Susan Sarandon: ‘So Much Fun’ to Portray Marilyn Monroe’s Mother
03:51 — Academy Award winner Susan Sarandon plays Marilyn Monroe’s mentally ill mother in the Lifetime miniseries “The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe.”
Marilyn Monroe’s Cocktail Dress, Letters up for Auction
03:36 — Martin Nolan of Julien’s Auctions joins TODAY to show some Marilyn Monroe memorabilia for sale, including an overcoat and a letter that her second hus (more…)
My Week With Marilyn: Michelle Williams
02:06 — Michelle Williams discusses playing Marilyn Monroe in "My Week With Marilyn"
Barry Manilow Sings With Marilyn Monroe On New Album
01:40 — The singer joins TODAY to talk about his latest album, “My Dream Duets,” in which modern technology enables him to team up musically with legends like (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 7:45am
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Fri Aug 26 6:00am
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Fri Sep 2 11:00am
Celebrity LegaciesMarilyn Monroe(Season 1, Episode 19) REELZ

A portrait of Marilyn Monroe.

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Will Chase
Smash Alum Will Chase Moves to Nashville

Smash alum Will Chase is returning to the small screen, but this time he has his sights set on a dif…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

The Artist, Jean Dujardin
The Artist Tops Independent Spirit Awards

The Artist was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards with four wins, including Best…

Megan Hilty and Debra Messing
VIDEO: Smash Star Megan Hilty Says Ivy Will Do Anything to Win the Role of Marilyn Monroe

How far will Smash's Ivy Lynn go to win the part of Marilyn Monroe? "She's dying to make that next s…

Katharine McPhee, Megan Hilty
Monday TV in Review: Smash's Opening Night, Plus House, Castle, and More

Resist the urge to pigeonhole or, worse, dismiss NBC's Smash as a "Glee for grownups." It's more ori…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini
  • Died: August 5, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay