Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (298 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent most of her childhood bouncing between foster homes and orphanages.
  • Monroe was her mother's maiden name.
  • Appeared on the cover of the first issue of Playboy, in December 1953.
  • Her production company, Marilyn Monroe Productions, produced only two films: Bus Stop and The Prince and the Showgirl.
  • Converted to Judaism in order to marry Arthur Miller.
  • Her last film, The Misfits, was also Clark Gable's last movie.
  • Buried in the Corridor of Memories #24 at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, CA.
  • Lee Strasberg delivered the eulogy at her funeral.
  • Elton John's "Candle in the Wind" was written for her.
  • Michelle Williams won a Golden Globe and earned an Oscar nod for her portrayal of Monroe in 2011's My Week With Marilyn.

Awards

  • 1955, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1957, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1962, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1954, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1960, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1960, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Winner

Relationships

  • Jim Dougherty — Ex-husband
  • Gladys Baker — Mother
  • Arthur Miller — Ex-husband
  • Martin Edward Mortenson — Father
  • Joe DiMaggio — Ex-husband
  • Robert Baker — Half Brother
  • Bernice Miracle — Half Sister

College

  • Attended The Actors Studio, New York, New York, United States