Marilu Henner Celebrity Watchlist

Marilu Henner

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mary Lucy Denise Henner

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: April 6, 1952, Aries

Profession: Actor, Author

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied dance for most of her life before becoming an actor. 
  • At age 18, played Marty in the original Chicago production of Grease. Two years later, dropped out of the University of Chicago to tour with the show's national company.
  • Breakout role was Elaine Nardo on the popular sitcom Taxi (1978-83).
  • In 1994, hosted the short-lived syndicated talk show Marilu. That same year, she penned her autobiography By All Means Keep on Moving.
  • A proponent of healthy living and good parenting, she has authored several books on the subjects, including Marilu Henner's Total Health Makeover (1998) and I Refuse to Raise a Brat: Straightforward Advice on Parenting in an Age of Overindulgence (1999).
  • Met future husband Michael Brown in college while he was dating her roommate. In 2004, Brown proposed to her from a hospital bed.
  • Has a condition called hyperthymesia, a kind of "super memory" that allows her to recall nearly every event in her life. Only 12 people in the world are known to have this ability.

Awards

  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Michael Brown — Husband
  • Joseph Henner — Father
  • John Travolta — Ex-significant Other
  • Frederic Forrest — Ex-husband
  • Robert Lieberman — Ex-husband
  • Loretta Henner — Mother
  • Christal Henner — Sister
  • Tom Henner — Brother
  • Joseph Marlon Lieberman — Son
  • Nicholas Morgan Lieberman — Son
  • Tony Danza — Ex-significant Other
  • Lorin Henner — Brother

College

  • Attended University of Chicago, Chicago, IL