Marie OsmondCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Olive Marie Osmond

Birth Place: Ogden, UT

Birthday: October 13, 1959, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Author, TV host

User Rating: (584 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got her first taste of the spotlight in 1963 at the age of 3 on The Andy Williams Show.
  • Debuted on the pop and country charts 10 years later with the hit single "Paper Roses."
  • Studied martial arts under the tutelage of Chuck Norris.
  • Was offered the lead role of Sandy in Grease (1978) but turned down the role on moral grounds: she disagreed with the character's decision to turn to bad behavior in order to woo a boy.  
  • In 1983, cofounded, with actor John Schneider, the Children's Miracle Network.
  • In the early 1990s, debuted on Broadway as Anna in The King & I.
  • An avid doll collector, she launched the Marie Osmond Fine Porcelain Collectors Dolls on QVC and at Disney theme parks in 1991.
  • Penned the books Behind the Smile: My Journey Out of Post-Partum Depression (2001), Might as Well Laugh About It Now (2010) and Marie Osmond's Heartfelt Giving: Sew and Quilt for Family and Friends (2010).
  • Caused a stir after fainting during a live Dancing With the Stars broadcast in 2007.
  • Became a Nutrisystem weight-loss spokesperson.

Relationships

  • Steve Craig — Husband
  • Brian Blosil — Ex-husband
  • George Virl Osmond Jr. — Brother
  • Wayne Osmond — Brother
  • Jimmy Osmond — Brother
  • Donny Osmond — Brother
  • Michael Blosil — Son
  • Merrill Osmond — Brother
  • Stephen Blosil — Son
  • Alan Osmond — Brother
  • Rachael Blosil — Daughter
  • Abigail Blosil — Daughter
  • Olive Osmond — Mother
  • Jay Osmond — Brother
  • Brandon Blosil — Son
  • Brianna Blosil — Daughter
  • Jessica Blosil — Daughter
  • Matthew Blosil — Son
  • George Osmond — Father
  • Thomas Rulon Osmond — Brother

Shop