Marianne Jean-BaptisteCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marianne Raigipcien Jean-Baptiste

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: April 26, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Composer

User Rating: (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London.
  • Wrote and starred in the play Ave Africa in 1991.
  • Was the first black British actress ever to be nominated for an Oscar, for her performance in Secrets & Lies (1996).
  • Composed music for the 1997 Mike Leigh film Career Girls.
  • Best known for her role as FBI agent Vivian Johnson on the CBS drama series Without a Trace.

Awards

  • 1996, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Pascale Williams — Daughter
  • Evan Williams — Husband