Maria Sharapova Celebrity Watchlist

Maria Sharapova

Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Place: Nyagan, Soviet Union

Birthday: April 19, 1987, Aries

Profession: Tennis player

TV Guide Rating:(41 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drake

Watch Michael Sam's Emotional Speech at the ESPY Awards

The ESPY Awards honored the top names in sports Wednesday, including Kevin Durant, Richard Sherman and Maria Sharapova. Hosted by Drake, the awards also honored Michael Sam with the Arthur Ashe Courage Award. Sam came out in Febru… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sharapova Hit With 2-year Ban for Doping
01:58 — The Washington Post's Matt Bonesteel joins Craig Melvin to discuss breaking news that tennis star Maria Sharapova will be banned from professional ten (more…)
Chelsea Handler Posts Her Most Revealing Nude Selfie Ever in Honor of Maria Sharapova's Birthday
00:59 — The comedian is back at it again, posting her sexiest nude selfie yet!
2011 ESPYs: Maria Sharapova
01:16 — The tennis star talks about experiencing Bieber fever, her flair for fashion and why she loves getting dressed up!
Maria Sharapova's Fashion Forward ESPYs Look
04:30 — The tennis pro stuns in a little black dress at the 2014 ESPYs! Plus, what are her guilty pleasures when she's on the road? Find out!

More NewsSee all »

Olympic Rings
Sochi Olympics Opening Ceremony Stumbles with Lighting Glitch

Even before the Sochi Olympics kicked off, the games had been marred by issues involving hotel accom…

Serena Williams
Olympics: Who Completed the Career Golden Slam: Serena Williams or Maria Sharapova?

[SPOILER ALERT: The following story reveals the outcome of Saturday's Olympic tennis women's singles…

Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams
Wimbledon Preview: Rafael Nadal Goes For History While Serena Willaims Mounts a Comeback

Fresh off equaling Bjorn Borg's six French Open titles, Rafael Nadal could match another of the Swed…

Maria Sharapova, Sasha Vujacic
Maria Sharapova Engaged to Lakers' Sasha Vujacic

Tennis star Maria Sharapova and Los Angeles Lakers guard Sasha Vujacic are engaged."We are engaged a…

Roger Federer
Federer and Nadal Resume Rivalry at Wimbledon

Wimbledon begins bright and early Monday morning (June 21, 6:30 a.m./5:30c, ESPN2) and the top two s…

Maria Sharapova by Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
In the Works: Sharapova Seeks Match with the CW, More

Maria Sharapova, currently ranked No. 5 among female tennis players, is partnering with scribe Jacob…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova
  • Birth Place: Nyagan, Soviet Union
  • Birthday: April 19, 1987, Aries
  • Profession: Tennis player

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans