Maria Sharapova Celebrity Watchlist

Maria Sharapova

Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Place: Nyagan, Soviet Union

Birthday: April 19, 1987, Aries

Profession: Tennis player

TV Guide Rating:(41 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drake

Watch Michael Sam's Emotional Speech at the ESPY Awards

The ESPY Awards honored the top names in sports Wednesday, including Kevin Durant, Richard Sherman and Maria Sharapova. Hosted by Drake, the awards also honored Michael Sam with the Arthur Ashe Courage Award. Sam came out in Febru… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Maria Sharapova On Locker Room Friendships
01:49 — Tennis star Maria Sharapova talks with Larry King about how she approaches competitors in the locker room.
Serena Is an Incredible Athlete
02:01 — Tennis star Maria Sharapova opens up to Larry King about what it's like to play against the world’s best.
Maria Sharapova Plans to Play in Istanbul
03:25 — Tennis star Maria Sharapova answers questions from fans delivered via social media.
Maria Sharapova On Jimmy Connors & Coaching
01:58 — Tennis star Maria Sharapova opens up to Larry King about her much talked about split with coach Jimmy Connors.

More NewsSee all »

Olympic Rings
Sochi Olympics Opening Ceremony Stumbles with Lighting Glitch

Even before the Sochi Olympics kicked off, the games had been marred by issues involving hotel accom…

Serena Williams
Olympics: Who Completed the Career Golden Slam: Serena Williams or Maria Sharapova?

[SPOILER ALERT: The following story reveals the outcome of Saturday's Olympic tennis women's singles…

Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams
Wimbledon Preview: Rafael Nadal Goes For History While Serena Willaims Mounts a Comeback

Fresh off equaling Bjorn Borg's six French Open titles, Rafael Nadal could match another of the Swed…

Maria Sharapova, Sasha Vujacic
Maria Sharapova Engaged to Lakers' Sasha Vujacic

Tennis star Maria Sharapova and Los Angeles Lakers guard Sasha Vujacic are engaged."We are engaged a…

Roger Federer
Federer and Nadal Resume Rivalry at Wimbledon

Wimbledon begins bright and early Monday morning (June 21, 6:30 a.m./5:30c, ESPN2) and the top two s…

Maria Sharapova by Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
In the Works: Sharapova Seeks Match with the CW, More

Maria Sharapova, currently ranked No. 5 among female tennis players, is partnering with scribe Jacob…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova
  • Birth Place: Nyagan, Soviet Union
  • Birthday: April 19, 1987, Aries
  • Profession: Tennis player

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent