Maria Sharapova Celebrity Watchlist

Maria Sharapova

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Place: Nyagan, Soviet Union

Birthday: April 19, 1987, Aries

Profession: Tennis player

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drake
Watch Michael Sam's Emotional Speech at the ESPY Awards

The ESPY Awards honored the top names in sports Wednesday, including Kevin Durant, Richard Sherman a…

Olympic Rings
Sochi Olympics Opening Ceremony Stumbles with Lighting Glitch

Even before the Sochi Olympics kicked off, the games had been marred by issues involving hotel accom…

Serena Williams
Olympics: Who Completed the Career Golden Slam: Serena Williams or Maria Sharapova?

[SPOILER ALERT: The following story reveals the outcome of Saturday's Olympic tennis women's singles…

Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams
Wimbledon Preview: Rafael Nadal Goes For History While Serena Willaims Mounts a Comeback

Fresh off equaling Bjorn Borg's six French Open titles, Rafael Nadal could match another of the Swed…

Maria Sharapova, Sasha Vujacic
Maria Sharapova Engaged to Lakers' Sasha Vujacic

Tennis star Maria Sharapova and Los Angeles Lakers guard Sasha Vujacic are engaged."We are engaged a…

Roger Federer
Federer and Nadal Resume Rivalry at Wimbledon

Wimbledon begins bright and early Monday morning (June 21, 6:30 a.m./5:30c, ESPN2) and the top two s…