Maria Schneider Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Marie Christine Gélin

Birth Place: Paris, France

Died: February 3, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maria Schneider

Last Tango in Paris Actress Maria Schneider Dies at 58

Maria Schneider, who shot to international fame with Bernardo Bertolucci's 1972 film Last Tango in Paris, has died after a long bout with cancer, her family told AFP. She was 58. The French actress was just 19 when she made the film, in which she had… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Marlon Brando's Son Defends Dad Over 'Last Tango in Paris' Rape Claims
01:57 — Marlon Brando's son is defending his late father following startling rape revelations made by Last Tango in Paris director Bernardo Bertolucci in a re (more…)
Maria Schneider Advocates for the Artists
00:42 — Maria Schneider discusses advocating for artists to have more control over their work. Only CBS Check out more GRAMMY coverage at CBS.com: http://bit (more…)
The Passenger - Official Trailer
02:02 — A TV newsman on an African assignment exchanges identities with a dead look-alike and escapes into a new and dangerous life. Fine performances!
Last Tango In Paris
01:25 — A middle aged man drowns his memories of his unfaithful wife's suicide by having an affair with an uninhibited young woman. Controversial for explicit (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Marie Christine Gélin
  • Birth Place: Paris, France
  • Died: February 3, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop