Maria Doyle Kennedy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Maria Josephine Doyle

Birth Place: Clontarf, Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: September 25, 1964, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Released her first album When Justice Came in 1989 as part of the Black Velvet Band.
  • Made her film debut in The Commitments (1991), playing a backup singer.
  • Appeared in The Blue Macushla at the Druid Theatre in Galway in 1996.
  • Founded the music label Mermaid Records in 2001 and released her debut solo album, Charm.
  • Teamed with her husband, singer Kieran Kennedy, on the 2011 album The Storms Are On The Ocean.

Awards

  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • Jesse James Kennedy — Son
  • Salvador Kennedy — Son
  • Kieran Kennedy — Husband
  • Louis Kennedy — Son
  • Daniel Kennedy — Son

College

  • Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland (BA in Political Science and Business, 1986)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop