Maria Conchita AlonsoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Maria Concepcion Alonso Bustillo

Birth Place: Cienfuegos, Cuba

Birthday: June 29, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her family moved to Caracas, Venezuela, shortly after Fidel Castro's communist takeover of Cuba.
  • Won the Miss Teen World title in 1971 and represented Venezuela in the Miss World pageant in 1975.
  • Has more than 10 albums to her credit, several of which went gold; her first international effort, Maria Conchita (1984), went platinum.
  • Breakthrough Hollywood role was opposite Robin Williams in Moscow on the Hudson (1984).
  • Became the first Latin American-born woman to star on Broadway in a 1995 production of Kiss of the Spider Woman.
  • In 2010, wrote an open letter to Sean Penn, her costar in the 1988 film Colors, in which she criticized his stance on politics in Venezuela.

Relationships

  • Conchita Bustillo — Mother
  • Ricardo Alonso — Brother
  • Roberto Alonso — Brother
  • Adnan Taletovich — Ex-significant Other
  • Marcos Moreno — Ex-significant Other
  • Ricardo Alonso — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop