Maria Canals Barrera Celebrity Watchlist

Maria Canals Barrera

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Maria Pilar Canals

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: September 28, 1966, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (288 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nominated for an Ovation Award in 1996 for her work in the stage play Changes of Heart.
  • Provided the voice of Hawkgirl on the animated TV series Justice League.
  • In 2002, won an American Latino Media Arts (ALMA) award for Best Supporting Actress for the TV series The Brothers Garcia.
  • Has two daughters with husband David Barrera.

Relationships

  • David Barrera — Husband

College

  • University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL