Margaux Hemingway Celebrity Watchlist

Margaux Hemingway

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Margot Louise Hemingway

Birth Place: Portland, OR

Birthday: February 16, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named for the wine Château Margaux, which her parents had imbibed before her conception, and later changed her first name from Margot to Margaux.
  • The face of Fabergé cosmetics in the mid-1970s, her $1 million contract was the largest ever given a female model at the time.
  • Starred in the 1976 rape drama Lipstick, which also featured her younger sister, Mariel.
  • Posed nude for Playboy in 1990.
  • Died of an overdose of phenobarbital in 1996.

Relationships

  • Joan Hemingway — Sister
  • Hadley Richardson — Grandmother
  • Errol Wetson — Ex-husband
  • Bernard Foucher — Ex-husband
  • Mariel Hemingway — Sister
  • Ernest Hemingway — Grandfather
  • Byra Hemingway — Mother
  • Jack Hemingway — Father