Margaret Rutherford Celebrity Watchlist

Margaret Rutherford

Birth Name: Margaret Taylor Rutherford

Birth Place: Balham, London, England

Birthday: May 11, 1892, Taurus

Died: May 22, 1972

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner Giving Miss Marple a Young Makeover

Jennifer Garner is going from super-spy to super-sleuth: The Alias star will play Miss Marple in a new adaptation of Agatha Christie's crime novels, according to Deadline.In the 12-book series and in previous screen adaptations, Jane Marple is an eld… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Murder Most Foul - Official Trailer
02:11 — Miss Jane Marple (Margaret Rutherford) finds herself casting the only "not guilty" vote on a murder trial jury. When a mistrial is declared, she sets (more…)
Murder She Said - Official Trailer
02:38 — Based on Christie's "4:50 from Paddington", in which the armchair sleuth goes undercover as a servant after witnessing a murder on a train.
An Alligator Named Daisy - Official Trailer
01:15 — For songwriter Peter Weston (Donald Sinden), life is perfect. He is set to marry Vanessa Colebrook (Diana Dors), mink upholstered daughter of wealthy (more…)
Chimes At Midnight - Official Trailer
01:49 — On the brink of Civil War, King Henry IV (John Gielgud) attempts to consolidate his reign while fretting with unease over his son's seeming neglect of (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Margaret Taylor Rutherford
  • Birth Place: Balham, London, England
  • Birthday: May 11, 1892, Taurus
  • Died: May 22, 1972
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »