Mara Brock Akil Celebrity Watchlist

Mara Brock Akil

Birth Name: Mara Dionne Brock

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: May 27, 1970, Gemini

Profession: Creator, Executive Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seth McFarlane, Joss Whedon

How TV Veterans Conquered the Summer Movies

TV fans might have noticed some familiar names at the box office this summer. Now that it's widely accepted that some of Hollywood's best work is found on the small screen, television's top creative minds are finding a receptive audience in the film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sparkle - Trailer 1
02:32 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)
Sparkle - Clip - I Can't Stop Now
00:56 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)
Sparkle - Clip - I Forgot Already
00:58 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Oct 14 1:30am
Cougar TownStop Dragging My Heart Around(Season 1, Episode 13) TBS

Jules and Bobby stumble into a tender moment after she breaks up with Jeff; Laurie finds Jules and Grayson have something in common; Travis plans a date with Kylie.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mara Brock Akil and Salim Akil
BET Green-Lights Drama from The Game Creators

BET has given the green light to Single Black Female, a drama from The Game creators Mara Brock Akil…

The Game
Comeback Kid The Game "at Home" on BET

TV show resurrections are nothing new — TNT saved Southland, CBS saved Medium — but a comeback after…

The Game
BET Bringing Back The Game

The San Diego Sabres are returning to the field. BET will have new episodes of The Game in the fall,…

The Game
BET in Negotiations to Bring Back The Game

BET is nearing a deal to get back into The Game, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The network is…

<I>The Game</i>
Exclusive: The Game On? BET May Save Canceled Series

The BET Network could send The Game into overtime, in a deal that would pluck the canceled CW series…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mara Dionne Brock
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 27, 1970, Gemini
  • Profession: Creator, Executive Producer, Writer