Mara Brock Akil Celebrity Watchlist

Mara Brock Akil

Birth Name: Mara Dionne Brock

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: May 27, 1970, Gemini

Profession: Creator, Executive Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seth McFarlane, Joss Whedon

How TV Veterans Conquered the Summer Movies

TV fans might have noticed some familiar names at the box office this summer. Now that it's widely accepted that some of Hollywood's best work is found on the small screen, television's top creative minds are finding a receptive audience in the film… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 2:35am
The GameThe Wedding Night Episode(Season 8, Episode 1) BET

Chardonnay goes on an emotional roller-coaster ride after getting jilted at the altar in the Season 8 opener. Also: Kelly rebuffs Jason's declaration of love and tries to make amends with Chardonnay. Jason is torn between both women. Meanwhile, Pookie fulf (more…)

I’ll Watch181 Watching
Thu Jul 28 3:04am
The GameThe After the Wedding Night Episode BET

Dramas continue after Chardonnay gets jilted at the altar. Also: Malik connives to arrange football tryouts; and Keira and Blue's elopement plans hit a snag.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Thu Jul 28 3:32am
The GameThe Pittsy Shuffle: Why Pitts Really Dipped(Season 8, Episode 2) BET

Chardonnay goes on Perez Hilton to redeem herself after Perez lambasts her wedding fiasco on national television. Jason gives Chardonnay real answers about the demise of their marriage. Tasha avoids her mommy duties. Jason berates Blue for his lack of focu (more…)

I’ll Watch19 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mara Brock Akil and Salim Akil
BET Green-Lights Drama from The Game Creators

BET has given the green light to Single Black Female, a drama from The Game creators Mara Brock Akil…

The Game
Comeback Kid The Game "at Home" on BET

TV show resurrections are nothing new — TNT saved Southland, CBS saved Medium — but a comeback after…

The Game
BET Bringing Back The Game

The San Diego Sabres are returning to the field. BET will have new episodes of The Game in the fall,…

The Game
BET in Negotiations to Bring Back The Game

BET is nearing a deal to get back into The Game, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The network is…

<I>The Game</i>
Exclusive: The Game On? BET May Save Canceled Series

The BET Network could send The Game into overtime, in a deal that would pluck the canceled CW series…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mara Dionne Brock
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 27, 1970, Gemini
  • Profession: Creator, Executive Producer, Writer