Maggie Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith

Birth Place: Ilford, Essex, England

Birthday: December 28, 1934, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey

Downton Abbey Will End After Season 6

Rumors have been swirling for months that Downton Abbey's upcoming season would be its last. According to TV Line, multiple sources have now confirmed the period drama will end after Season 6, which is currently filming. In an interview with the Time… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 3 4:15pm
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire HBO

In this fourth instalment of the Harry Potter franchise, Harry finds himself selected as an under-aged competitor for a dangerous tri-wizard tournament.

Thu Jun 4 6:00pm
Travels With My Aunt TCM

An adaptation of Graham Greene's novel chronicles the escapades of a free-spirited, eccentric Auntie Mamelike dowager (Best Actress nominee Maggie Smith) who takes her bookish bachelor nephew under her wing, involving him in old love affairs, espionage, ki (more…)

Thu Jun 11 11:00am
Love and Pain and the Whole Damn Thing TCM

A mature woman finds kinship and romance with a young drifter while on a picturesque holiday in the Spanish countryside.

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith
Is Maggie Smith Leaving Downton Abbey After Next Season?

And when will the show end?

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Returns With More High-Society Secrets — And Sex!

Get the details on the new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Michelle Dockery, Julian Ovenden
Did Downton Abbey Lose Its Charm? Finale Rounds Out a Frustrating Season

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from the Season 4 finale of Downton Abbey. Read at your ow…