Maggie Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith

Birth Place: Ilford, Essex, England

Birthday: December 28, 1934, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez and Justin Baldoni, Jane the Virgin

Emmys Surprises and Snubs: So Many New Faces (Tatiana! Will!), But No Jane the Virgin

A bunch of Emmy rule changes brought about a very interesting field of nominations Thursday. But as usual, for every unsuspecting shocker, there was a head-scratching shut-out. Here are the biggest surprises and snubs.SurprisesTatiana Maslany: It fin… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 4 12:30pm
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel SUNDe

Several British retirees pool their resources to move to India, only to find that the hotel they're planning to reside at has fallen into disrepair. In time, they attempt to make the best out of a bad situation.

Sat Aug 15 6:00am
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie MAX

Maggie Smith won a Best Actress Oscar as an eccentric teacher at an exclusive Scottish girl's school, where she imparts her unusual philosophy of life and exhorts her charges to follow their hearts and never lose their youthful idealism. Rod McKuen's rendi (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Will End After Season 6

All good things must come to an end

Maggie Smith
Is Maggie Smith Leaving Downton Abbey After Next Season?

And when will the show end?

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Returns With More High-Society Secrets — And Sex!

Get the details on the new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Details

  • Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith
  • Birth Place: Ilford, Essex, England
  • Birthday: December 28, 1934, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (129 ratings)
  • Your Rating: