Maggie SmithCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith

Birth Place: Ilford, Essex, England

Birthday: December 28, 1934, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied acting at Oxford Playhouse School in Oxford, England, from 1951 to 1953.
  • Made her Broadway debut in the 1956 revue New Faces of '56.
  • Joined Laurence Olivier's Royal National Theatre Company in 1963.
  • Has shared dressing rooms with such acting greats as Judi Dench, Bette Davis and Angela Lansbury during her lengthy career.
  • Honored as a DBE (Dame Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) in 1990. 
  • Underwent treatments for breast cancer during the filming of Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince.
  • Is notable for the collective of awards she has accrued over the course of her career. Her wins include BAFTA awards, Academy Awards, Golden Globes, Emmys, SAG Awards, a Tony and a Laurence Olivier Award.

Awards

  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1988, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, National Television Awards — Drama Performance: Nominee
  • 1981, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 1978, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1980, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1958, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Promising Newcomer to Film: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1966, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1969, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1984, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Winner
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1969, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1965, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1986, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1979, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1978, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1965, BAFTA Film Awards — Best British Actress: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1975, Tony — Actress (Dramatic): Nominee
  • 1990, Tony — Actress (Play): Winner
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1986, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1964, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ian Smith — Brother
  • Chris Larkin — Son
  • Alastair Smith — Brother
  • Nathaniel Smith — Father
  • Beverley Cross — Husband (deceased)
  • Robert Stephens — Ex-husband
  • Margaret Hutton Little — Mother
  • Toby Stephens — Son