Maggie Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal Will Play a Prostitute in David Simon's HBO Porn Drama The Deuce

Maggie Gyllenhaal is going from The Honorable Woman to a lady of the night. The actress has signed on to The Deuce, David Simon's upcoming HBO drama about the rise of the porn industry in New York City, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She'll pla… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hysteria - Trailer
01:39 — HYSTERIA, a mischievously inspired romantic comedy set in the late 19th century, is based on the surprising truth of how Mortimer Granville came up wi (more…)
White House Down
02:12 — In Columbia Pictures’ White House Down, Capitol Policeman John Cale (Channing Tatum) has just been denied his dream job with the Secret Service of pro (more…)
Hysteria - Trailer
01:39 — HYSTERIA, a mischievously inspired romantic comedy set in the late 19th century, is based on the surprising truth of how Mortimer Granville came up wi (more…)
Hysteria - Trailer
01:40 — HYSTERIA, a mischievously inspired romantic comedy set in the late 19th century, is based on the surprising truth of how Mortimer Granville came up wi (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 3 5:00pm
White House Down FX-E

A devoted father takes on a ruthless paramilitary group that has seized control of the White House, and he fights to protect the president as the entire nation sits in the grip of fear.

I’ll Watch650 Watching
Wed May 4 9:00am
White House Down FX-E

A devoted father takes on a ruthless paramilitary group that has seized control of the White House, and he fights to protect the president as the entire nation sits in the grip of fear.

I’ll Watch650 Watching
Wed May 4 8:00pm
The Dark Knight SPIKE

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2008 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Told 37 Is "Too Old" to Play 55-Year-Old Man's Love Interest

An 18-year age difference isn't enough for Hollywood

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke out as Jam…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most specifically o…

The Honorable Woman
First Look: Maggie Gyllenhaal in SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman

Philanthropist and new minted member of the British House of Lords Nessa Stein (Maggie Gyllenhaal) h…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Peter Sarsgaard Welcome Second Daughter

It's another girl for Maggie Gyllenhaal and Peter Sarsgaard.Daughter Gloria Ray was born April 19 in…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Report: Maggie Gyllenhaal Is Pregnant

Maggie Gyllenhaal is expecting her second child with husband Peter Sarsgaard, according to Life & St…

Details

  • Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »