Maggie Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal Will Play a Prostitute in David Simon's HBO Porn Drama The Deuce

Maggie Gyllenhaal is going from The Honorable Woman to a lady of the night. The actress has signed on to The Deuce, David Simon's upcoming HBO drama about the rise of the porn industry in New York City, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She'll pla… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Honorable Woman: An Introduction
02:26 — An introduction to this compelling new political drama starring the Oscar-nominated Maggie Gyllenhaal, and written by BAFTA award-winner Hugo Blick.
Trust The Man
01:06
Truth and Power
Truth and Power is a documentary series that tells the stories of ordinary people who go to extraordinary lengths to uncover abuses of power by the go (more…)
Monster House
01:08

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 6:00am
Close Up With the Hollywood ReporterDrama Actresses(Season 1, Episode 1) SUND

A program about entertainment-industry types discussing show business begins with actresses Jessica Lange, Lizzy Caplan, Viola Davis, Ruth Wilson, Taraji P. Henson and Maggie Gyllenhaal.

Wed Jun 1 7:15am
Riding in Cars With Boys HBO

A teenage single mother tries to overcome the feeling she's made the wrong choices in life.

I’ll Watch135 Watching
Wed Jun 1 8:55am
40 Days and 40 Nights STARZ

After a breakup, a young man (Josh Hartnett) decides to give up sex for Lent, a vow made even more difficult when he meets the girl (Shannyn Sossamon) of his dreams. John: Adam Trese. Ryan: Paulo Costanzo. Nicole: Vinessa Shaw. Chris: Glenn Fitzgerald. Jer (more…)

I’ll Watch148 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Told 37 Is "Too Old" to Play 55-Year-Old Man's Love Interest

An 18-year age difference isn't enough for Hollywood

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke out as Jam…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most specifically o…

The Honorable Woman
First Look: Maggie Gyllenhaal in SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman

Philanthropist and new minted member of the British House of Lords Nessa Stein (Maggie Gyllenhaal) h…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Peter Sarsgaard Welcome Second Daughter

It's another girl for Maggie Gyllenhaal and Peter Sarsgaard.Daughter Gloria Ray was born April 19 in…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Report: Maggie Gyllenhaal Is Pregnant

Maggie Gyllenhaal is expecting her second child with husband Peter Sarsgaard, according to Life & St…

Details

  • Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »