Maggie Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal Will Play a Prostitute in David Simon's HBO Porn Drama The Deuce

Maggie Gyllenhaal is going from The Honorable Woman to a lady of the night. The actress has signed on to The Deuce, David Simon's upcoming HBO drama about the rise of the porn industry in New York City, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She'll pla… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"The View" Co-hosts Debate if Emails Leaked in Sony Hack Are Racist
04:25 — Hot Topic: Hollywood Confidential pt. 2
Maggie Gyllenhaal: I Was ‘too Old’ to Play 55-year-old’s Girl
00:34 — The 37-year-old actress reveals that a producer thought she wasn't young enough to play the love interest of a man 18 years her senior.
Cynthia Nixon Back On Broadway in ‘The Real Thing’
04:11 — The actress joins TODAY to talk about her passion for the bright lights of Broadway, where she’s currently starring in “The Real Thing,” opposite Ewan (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 1:45pm
Happy Endings FLIXe

Various Californians' lives interconnect in this polyglot, multi-plot character study, featuring an ensemble cast led by Lisa Kudrow, Jason Ritter and Maggie Gyllenhaal. Tom Arnold and Laura Dern also star. Written and directed by Don Roos.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Tue Aug 30 7:45am
Riding in Cars With Boys HBOSGe

A teenage single mother tries to overcome the feeling she's made the wrong choices in life.

I’ll Watch142 Watching
Sat Sep 3 3:35am
Happy Endings FLIXe

Various Californians' lives interconnect in this polyglot, multi-plot character study, featuring an ensemble cast led by Lisa Kudrow, Jason Ritter and Maggie Gyllenhaal. Tom Arnold and Laura Dern also star. Written and directed by Don Roos.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Told 37 Is "Too Old" to Play 55-Year-Old Man's Love Interest

An 18-year age difference isn't enough for Hollywood

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke out as Jam…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most specifically o…

The Honorable Woman
First Look: Maggie Gyllenhaal in SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman

Philanthropist and new minted member of the British House of Lords Nessa Stein (Maggie Gyllenhaal) h…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Peter Sarsgaard Welcome Second Daughter

It's another girl for Maggie Gyllenhaal and Peter Sarsgaard.Daughter Gloria Ray was born April 19 in…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Report: Maggie Gyllenhaal Is Pregnant

Maggie Gyllenhaal is expecting her second child with husband Peter Sarsgaard, according to Life & St…

Details

  • Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans