Maggie GyllenhaalCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most spec…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 9:00pm
White House Down STARZ

A devoted father takes on a ruthless paramilitary group that has seized control of the White House, and he fights to protect the president as the entire nation sits in the grip of fear.

Sun Feb 8 7:30am
White House Down STARZ

A devoted father takes on a ruthless paramilitary group that has seized control of the White House, and he fights to protect the president as the entire nation sits in the grip of fear.

Sun Feb 8 10:00pm
White House Down STARZ

A devoted father takes on a ruthless paramilitary group that has seized control of the White House, and he fights to protect the president as the entire nation sits in the grip of fear.