Maggie Gyllenhaal Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most spec…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 8:00pm
Won't Back Down FXM

Two headstrong mothers wage a valiant struggle to save their children's troubled inner-city school, but find their forward-thinking efforts hampered at every turn by apathy and systematic bureaucracy.

Fri Mar 6 10:30pm
Won't Back Down FXM

Two headstrong mothers wage a valiant struggle to save their children's troubled inner-city school, but find their forward-thinking efforts hampered at every turn by apathy and systematic bureaucracy.

Sun Mar 8 4:30pm
The Dark Knight TNT

Batman squares off against a new, completely psychotic foe: the Joker. However, the Dark Knight finds himself fighting a battle on two fronts when he learns that a prominent political figure named Harvey Dent is concealing a dastardly alter-ego known as Tw (more…)