Maggie Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With her offbeat beauty and sensitive aura, Gyllenhaal has made a career out of playing troubled souls who possess more strength than they realize. The daughter of Oscar-nominated screenwriter Naomi Foner and Emmy-nominated director Stephen Gyllenhaal, the… (more)

Birth Name: Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: November 16, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Her Intense TV Debut In The Honorable Woman

Maggie Gyllenhaal knows a thing or seven about taking on audacious roles. Since she broke out as Jam…

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Thursday Review: SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman and Rectify

If SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman were any timelier in its geopolitical drama, most specifically o…

The Honorable Woman
First Look: Maggie Gyllenhaal in SundanceTV's The Honorable Woman

Philanthropist and new minted member of the British House of Lords Nessa Stein (Maggie Gyllenhaal) h…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Peter Sarsgaard Welcome Second Daughter

It's another girl for Maggie Gyllenhaal and Peter Sarsgaard.Daughter Gloria Ray was born April 19 in…

Peter Sarsgaard and Maggie Gyllenhaal
Report: Maggie Gyllenhaal Is Pregnant

Maggie Gyllenhaal is expecting her second child with husband Peter Sarsgaard, according to Life & St…

Maria Shriver and Arnold Schwarzenegger
Poll: Which Celebrity Breakup Shocked You the Most?

Demi Moore¬†and Ashton Kutcher. Kim Kardashian and Kris Humphries. Jennifer Lopez and Marc Anthony. M…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Secret Celebrity Weddings

See the stars who surprised the world by tying the knot when no one was looking

2014 Tony Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what all the stars wore for Boadway's biggest night

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 12:15am
Homegrown SHO2e

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)

Sat Apr 4 12:30am
The Dark Knight TNT

Batman squares off against a new, completely psychotic foe: the Joker. However, the Dark Knight finds himself fighting a battle on two fronts when he learns that a prominent political figure named Harvey Dent is concealing a dastardly alter-ego known as Tw (more…)

Sat Apr 4 1:15pm
Homegrown SHO2e

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)