Mackenzie Phillips Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Laura Mackenzie Phillips

Birth Place: Alexandria, VA

Birthday: November 10, 1959, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.58 out of 5 (19 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started filming her first movie, American Graffiti, at age 12; she was 14 by the time it was released in 1973.
  • Shot to stardom as rebellious Julie Cooper on the TV show One Day at a Time.  
  • Was fired twice from One Day at a Time for problems related to her drug use.
  • Toured with her father in a reinvented version of the Mamas and the Papas in the mid-1980s.
  • Returned to acting in 1999 in So Weird on the Disney channel.

Relationships

  • Susan Adams — Mother
  • Bijou Phillips — Half Sister
  • Jeffrey Phillips — Brother
  • Jeff Sessler — Ex-husband
  • Shane Fontayne — Ex-husband
  • Chynna Phillips — Half Sister
  • Keith Levenson — Husband
  • John Phillips — Father
  • Tamerlane Phillips — Half Brother
  • Shane Fontayne Jr. — Son