Macaulay CulkinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Macaulay Carson Culkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 26, 1980, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took ballet lessons as a child. 
  • Made his film debut in the 1988 drama Rocket Gibraltar.
  • Earning about $8 million for one movie, he was the highest paid child star of all time. 
  • Tap danced with Bob Hope in one of Hope's Christmas specials.
  • Left acting when he was 14; came out of retirement nine years later to star in the 2003 drama Party Monster. 
  • Got married at 17, was separated two years later and then divorced. 
  • Published a book in March 2006 called Junior; it included quizzes, poems, letters and sketches.
  • Is the godfather to two of Michael Jackson's children.

Awards

  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kieran Culkin — Brother
  • Bonnie Bedelia — Aunt
  • Rachel Miner — Ex-wife
  • Mila Kunis — Ex-significant Other
  • Dakota Culkin — Sister
  • Patricia Bentrup — Mother
  • Rory Culkin — Brother
  • Shane Culkin — Brother
  • Quinn Culkin — Sister
  • Christian Culkin — Brother
  • Christopher Culkin — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop