M. Night Shyamalan Celebrity Watchlist

M. Night Shyamalan

Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan

Birth Place: Pondicherry, India

Birthday: August 6, 1970, Leo

Profession: Director, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurie Davidson, <em>Will</em>

TNT Brushes Up On Its Shakespeare with New Series Will

TNT has added another new series to its expanding lineup with Will, a period drama about young William Shakespeare making a name for himself in 16th-century London. The network announced the new show Wednesday as part of its upfront presentation to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inside the making of "The Visit"
01:09 — M. Night Shyamalan, director of "The Sixth Sense," returns to the big screen in a new thriller.
Fight For Your Future
01:40 — Go behind the scenes with Jason Patric as he offers insight into his character Theo Yedlin’s journey at the mid-point of season 2.
Fight for Your Future
01:40 — Go behind the scenes with Jason Patric as he offers insight into his character Theo Yedlin’s journey at the mid-point of season 2.
WAYWARD PINES Presents: How To Make An Abbie
02:15 — Makeup Effects Designer Bill Terezakis shows viewers how the actors are transformed into the human aberrations known as “abbies” in WAYWARD PINES.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 9:05am
Signs STARZ

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch570 Watching
Mon Jul 25 11:30am
The Happening IFC

A science teacher and his family struggle to survive a mysterious airborne toxin that cause an outbreak of bizarre mass suicides.

I’ll Watch770 Watching
Tue Jul 26 4:00am
The Happening IFC

A science teacher and his family struggle to survive a mysterious airborne toxin that cause an outbreak of bizarre mass suicides.

I’ll Watch770 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Matt Dillon in <em>Wayward Pines</em>
Yes! Your Fave Summer Thriller Wayward Pines Is Returning for Season 2

Get scoop on the town's new arrival

Terrence Howard, Matt Dillon
Why Wayward Pines Isn't Like Every Other Mystery Show

It'll give you something those don't

Terrence Howard and Matt Dillon, <em>Wayward Pines</em>
Wayward Pines First Look: What Brought M. Night Shyamalan to TV?

Check out Fox's creepy new limited series

Simon Cowell, Mindy Kaling
Fox Boss on Growing Tuesday Comedies, the Future of X Factor and New Details on Gotham

Less than 24 hours after Brooklyn Nine-Nine's surprise double wins at Sunday's Golden Globe Awards,…

Justin Kirk
Weeds' Justin Kirk, Hope Davis Join Fox's Wayward Pines

Weeds vet Justin Kirk and The Newsroom's Hope Davis have signed on for recurring roles on M. Night S…

Kevin Reilly
Critic's Notebook: Fox at TCA

When the Fox network burst on the scene back in 1986, it changed the broadcast map with its bold sho…

Details

  • Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan
  • Birth Place: Pondicherry, India
  • Birthday: August 6, 1970, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »