M. Night Shyamalan Celebrity Watchlist

M. Night Shyamalan

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan

Birth Place: Pondicherry, India

Birthday: August 6, 1970, Leo

Profession: Director, Writer, Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father is a retired cardiologist, his mother is a retired obstetrician, and his wife is a psychologist. Nine other members of his family are M.Ds. or Ph.Ds.
  • Was given a Super-8 camera as a child and began making films at age 10; by age 16 had completed over 45 short films.
  • Raised Hindu, but attended Catholic and Episcopal schools before going to NYU.
  • Films are shot in or around and take place in his hometown of Philadelphia.
  • Often appears in cameo performances in his films.
  • Adopted the middle name "Night" while in college.

Awards

  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee

Relationships

  • Ishana Shyamalan — Daughter
  • Nelliate C. Shyamalan — Father
  • Saleka Shyamalan — Daughter
  • Jayalakshmi Shyamalan — Mother
  • Veena Loftus — Sister
  • Bhavna Vashani — Wife

College

  • New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY (BFA in filmmaking, 1992)