M. Emmet Walsh Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Emmet Walsh

Birth Place: Ogdensburg, NY

Birthday: March 22, 1935, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has been deaf in his left ear since the age of 3.
  • Played football and basketball in high school; also belonged to the drama club.
  • Roomed with fellow future actor William Devane during college. 
  • His first job in theater was working as a prop man at the Bucks County Playhouse in Pennsylvania.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 1969 with Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
  • Won the Independent Spirit Award for Best Male Lead in 1986 for his performance in Blood Simple.
  • Created the Blarney Fund Education Trust in 1989 to provide scholarships to graduating high-school seniors in the Swanton, VT, area who are in financial need.
  • Makes up half of Roger Ebert's "Stanton-Walsh Rule," which states that any film with Harry Dean Stanton or him in it can't be all that bad.

Relationships

  • Agnes Kathrine Walsh — Mother
  • Harry Maurice Walsh — Father

College

  • Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, NY (BA in Business Administration, 1958); American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY

Shop