Lynda Carter Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Linda Jean Cordoba Carter

Birth Place: Phoenix, AZ

Birthday: July 24, 1951, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (143 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In her late teens, she went on tour as a singer with local rock bands.
  • Won the title of Miss World USA in 1972.
  • Best known for her title role on Wonder Woman (1976-79).
  • Has released three solo albums: Portrait (1978); At Last (2009); and Crazy Little Things (2011).
  • Won the Hispanic Woman of the Year Award in 1983.
  • Honored by the Women in Film & Video (WIFV) of Washington, DC, at the 2004 Women of Vision Awards Gala.
  • A vocal supporter of LGBT equality; served as grand marshal of the 2011 Gay Pride Parade in New York City.

Relationships

  • Colby Carter — Father
  • Jessica Altman — Daughter
  • Jamie Clifford Altman — Son
  • Ron Samuels — Ex-husband
  • Robert Altman — Husband
  • Juana Córdova — Mother

College

  • Attended Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ