Luke Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Luke Cunningham Wilson

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: September 21, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (53 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a record-setting track-and-field star in high school, specializing in the 400 and 800 meters.
  • Acting career began when he and brother Owen appeared in their friend Wes Anderson's 1992 13-minute film Bottle Rocket and its 1996 feature-length version.
  • Re-teamed with Anderson on 1998's Rushmore and 2001's The Royal Tenenbaums. 
  • Made his TV debut in a 1998 X-Files episode as the sheriff of a vampire-inhabited town.
  • Proved his dramatic acting chops in the emotionally-stirring My Dog Skip in 2000.
  • Appeared in a recurring role on That '70s Show as Michael's older brother Casey.
  • Made his directorial debut in 2007 with The Wendall Baker Story, which he also wrote.
  • Was a pitchman for AT&T in a series of well-received TV ads.
  • Has often dated his co-stars, including Drew Barrymore and Gwyneth Paltrow.

Relationships

  • Drew Barrymore — Ex-significant Other
  • Robert Wilson — Father
  • Meg Simpson — Ex-significant Other
  • Laura Wilson — Mother
  • Owen Wilson — Brother
  • Andrew Wilson — Brother
  • Gwyneth Paltrow — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA; attended Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX; attended Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX