Luke MacFarlane Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Thomas Luke MacFarlane Jr.

Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: January 19, 1980, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (238 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has a fraternal twin sister, Ruth.
  • Was a classmate of Ugly Betty's Michael Urie at Juilliard, where MacFarlane attended on a four-year drama scholarship.
  • Big break was as Private Frank "Dim" Dumphy in the short-lived FX series Over There (2005).
  • Made his film debut in 2004's Kinsey, as the son of sex researcher Alfred Kinsey (played by Liam Neeson).
  • Emboldened by the positive response toward his gay character on Brothers & Sisters, he disclosed his homosexuality in April 2008.

Relationships

  • Ruth MacFarlane — Sister
  • Thomas MacFarlane — Father
  • Penny MacFarlane — Mother
  • Rebecca — Sister

College

  • The Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States (2003)