Luke KirbyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Luke Farrell Kirby

Birth Place: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: June 21, 1978, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Narrated the 2000 documentary Give Me Your Soul..., about the porn industry.
  • His role as Rob Gruen in the 2003 feature film Shattered Glass was specifically written for him.
  • For his role as a rickshaw driver by day and artist at night in 2012's Take This Waltz, he learned to pull a rickshaw and studied with portraitist Balint Zsako.
  • Spent 15 hours in a pool to shoot an underwater sequence for Take This Waltz.
  • Has taken classes in woodworking and painting watercolors.

Relationships

  • Ruth Kirby — Mother
  • Paul Kirby — Father

College

  • National Theatre School of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (2000)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop