Luke Grimes Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Luke Timothy Grimes

Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio, United States

Birthday: January 21, 1984, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in a devoutly religious family in Dayton, OH, where his father is a Pentecostal minister; learned to play the drums in church.
  • One of first auditions in Hollywood was for the title role in the 2005 CBS biopic Elvis, which ultimately went to Jonathan Rhys Meyers. 
  • In 2007, started playing drums for the rock band Mitchells Folly, who released their debut album, Whirlwind, in 2008.
  • At the 2008 Breckenridge Festival of Film, shared a Best Supporting Actor Award with costar Dan McCabe for War Eagle, Arkansas.
  • His competition for the buzzed-about role of Ryan Lafferty on ABC's Brothers & Sisters included actors Jason Ritter and Scott Porter.

Relationships

  • Gillian Zinser — Significant Other

College

  • The American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, New York, United States (2004)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop