Luke Goss Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Luke Damon Goss

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 29, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor, Musician, Singer, Producer

User Rating:4.91 out of 5 (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 1986, played drums in the pop trio Bros (rhymes with "cross"), with twin brother, Matt (vocals), and Craig Logan (bass), and the former schoolmates scored eight consecutive Top Ten hits in the U.K., including the chart-topping "I Owe You Nothing."
  • Bros split up for good in the early 1990s: Logan had left in 1989, moving on as a music producer, songwriter and manager; Matt launched a solo singing career; and Luke became an actor.
  • Published an autobiography called I Owe You Nothing in 1993; his brother's, More Than You Know, came out in 2005. 
  • Early theater experience in the U.K. includes a musical adaptation of Ed Wood's Plan 9 From Outer Space (1996) and Grease, as Danny Zuko, in 1998. 
  • Had breakthrough film role as the villain Jared Nomak in Guillermo del Toro's Blade II (2002), and the director also recruited him to play Prince Nuada in Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008).
  • In 2009, launched a film and TV production company called G Productions.

Relationships

  • Carol Phillips — Mother
  • Tony Phillips — Stepfather
  • Carli Wheatley — Stepdaughter
  • Shirley Lewis — Wife
  • Matt Goss — Brother
  • Alan Goss — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop