Lucy Liu Celebrity Watchlist

Despite initially auditioning for the more subdued role of Nelle Porter (the part ultimately went to Portia de Rossi), this lovely Asian-American actress made her name and earned an Emmy nod as domineering lawyer Ling Woo on Ally McBeal. Although TV guest… (more)

Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: December 2, 1968, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer, Model

TV Guide Rating:(255 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lucy Liu

Adorable! Lucy Liu Shares First Pic of Her Newborn Baby Boy

The game is afoot! ...Assuming the game is peekaboo, that is. On Thursday, Elementary star Lucy Liu posted a black-and-white photo to Twitter and Instagram showing off her latest accomplishment: Son Rockwell. Her rep confirmed to the Los Angeles Time… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kung Fu Panda 2 - Trailer 2
02:15 — Po and the Furious Five venture to China to battle a villain and uncover the secrets of Po's mysterious origins.
The Man With the Iron Fists - Clip - Jack Kills Crazy Hippo
00:32 — Making his debut as a big-screen director and leading man, RZA tells the epic story of warriors, assassins and a lone outsider hero in nineteenth-cent (more…)
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Trailer 1
01:01 — Po and the Furious Five venture to China to battle a villain and uncover the secrets of Po's mysterious origins.
Trailer
00:26 — Manhattan is the playground for the Darling family - Tripp, Letitia and their five spoiled adult children definitely don't play by the rules.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 12:30am
Rise: Blood Hunter FUSE

A slain reporter (Lucy Liu) returns from the grave to seek vengeance on the bloodthirsty gang of vampires that attacked her. Michael Chiklis, Carla Gugino, James D'Arcy, Robert Forster, Cameron Richardson. Directed by Sebastian Gutierrez.

I’ll Watch82 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
Rise: Blood Hunter FUSE

A slain reporter (Lucy Liu) returns from the grave to seek vengeance on the bloodthirsty gang of vampires that attacked her. Michael Chiklis, Carla Gugino, James D'Arcy, Robert Forster, Cameron Richardson. Directed by Sebastian Gutierrez.

I’ll Watch82 Watching
Sun Aug 28 9:45pm
Lucky Number Slevin FLIXe

A case of mistaken identity thrusts a young man (Josh Hartnett) into the middle of a war being plotted by two rival crime lords in this twist-filled thriller. Bruce Willis, Morgan Freeman, Ben Kingsley. Directed by Paul McGuigan.

I’ll Watch169 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lucy Liu
What in the World Is Lucy Liu Doing on Girls?

And she's playing…who?

Jay Leno,  Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Watch Jay Leno Hijack The Tonight Show from Jimmy Fallon

Jay Leno returned to The Tonight Show Friday — and at times, it seemed like he forgot he was there a…

Allison Janney, Anna Faris
Review: CBS's New Thursday: Mom, McCarthys, Elementary Returns

The Thursday Night Football experiment is over for now, with games now exclusively on the NFL Networ…

Ophelia Lovibond, Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Hello, Kitty! Elementary Upsets Holmes and Watson's Relationship in Season 3

Winter is coming… Kitty Winter that is.When Elementary returns for its third season on Thursday (10/…

Zak Orth, Sonya Walger
Exclusive: Elementary Enlists Lost’s Sonya Walger, Revolution’s Zak Orth

Lost alum Sonya Walger and Revolution's Zak Orth have landed guest-starring roles on Elementary, TVG…

James Spader, Halle Berry, Kevin Bacon
Mega Buzz: Blacklist's Mommy Issues, Extant's Ex and a Following Romance

Please send all questions to mega_scoop@tvguide.com or tweet them to @NatalieAbrams Anything on The…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: December 2, 1968, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay