Lucy Liu Celebrity Watchlist

Despite initially auditioning for the more subdued role of Nelle Porter (the part ultimately went to Portia de Rossi), this lovely Asian-American actress made her name and earned an Emmy nod as domineering lawyer Ling Woo on Ally McBeal. Although TV guest… (more)

Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: December 2, 1968, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer, Model

TV Guide Rating:(256 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lucy Liu

Adorable! Lucy Liu Shares First Pic of Her Newborn Baby Boy

The game is afoot! ...Assuming the game is peekaboo, that is. On Thursday, Elementary star Lucy Liu posted a black-and-white photo to Twitter and Instagram showing off her latest accomplishment: Son Rockwell. Her rep confirmed to the Los Angeles Time… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Terry Crews & Lucy Liu's Hidden Talents
03:02 — After Terry Crews demonstrates his musical talents on the flute, Lucy Liu busts out a split that would give any gymnast envy.
The Truth About Steve & Jean-Ralphio
05:00 — Ben Schwartz, who played Jean-Ralphio Saperstein in "Parks and Recreation" and Joe Keery, who plays Steve Harrington in "Stranger Things" sit down wit (more…)
Breaking News: Yahoo Was Hacked...2 Years Ago
04:19 — James dives into the news that Yahoo had 500 million accounts compromised in a hack before exploring news of Scrotox - a Botox treatment for the scrot (more…)
The Talk - Curtis Stone's Tailgate Dishes
04:24 — Chef and owner of the new Gwen Butcher Shop and Restaurant in Los Angeles, Curtis Stone, returns to "The Talk" to cook up some delicious "Thursday Nig (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 3:00am
ElementaryWe Are Everyone(Season 2, Episode 3) WGNA

Holmes is targeted by a group of cyber-activists when he hunts for a civil contractor who leaked classified information. Meanwhile, Joan signs up for an online dating service.

I’ll Watch2136 Watching
Mon Sep 26 4:00am
ElementaryPoison Pen(Season 2, Episode 4) WGNA

The CEO of a financial consulting company is poisoned to death, and one of the suspects is a woman from Sherlock's past.

I’ll Watch1094 Watching
Tue Sep 27 5:27pm
FuturamaI Dated a Robot(Season 3, Episode 15) COMEDY

Fry's friends try to break up his new romance with a robot modeled after Lucy Liu (as herself), whose image is being illegally copied onto blank robots. Billy West, Katey Sagal.

I’ll Watch85 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lucy Liu
What in the World Is Lucy Liu Doing on Girls?

And she's playing…who?

Jay Leno,  Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Watch Jay Leno Hijack The Tonight Show from Jimmy Fallon

Jay Leno returned to The Tonight Show Friday — and at times, it seemed like he forgot he was there a…

Allison Janney, Anna Faris
Review: CBS's New Thursday: Mom, McCarthys, Elementary Returns

The Thursday Night Football experiment is over for now, with games now exclusively on the NFL Networ…

Ophelia Lovibond, Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Hello, Kitty! Elementary Upsets Holmes and Watson's Relationship in Season 3

Winter is coming… Kitty Winter that is.When Elementary returns for its third season on Thursday (10/…

Zak Orth, Sonya Walger
Exclusive: Elementary Enlists Lost’s Sonya Walger, Revolution’s Zak Orth

Lost alum Sonya Walger and Revolution's Zak Orth have landed guest-starring roles on Elementary, TVG…

James Spader, Halle Berry, Kevin Bacon
Mega Buzz: Blacklist's Mommy Issues, Extant's Ex and a Following Romance

Please send all questions to mega_scoop@tvguide.com or tweet them to @NatalieAbrams Anything on The…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: December 2, 1968, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Model

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet