Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(411 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Photos of Bryan Cranston As LBJ, Cate Blanchette to Play Lucille Ball
00:27 — In Hollywood casting news, HBO released the first photos of Bryan Cranston as Lyndon B. Johnson in the network’s upcoming biopic, and Cate Blanchette (more…)
Joan Rivers
03:27 — In heaven, Joan Rivers (Sarah Silverman) roasts fellow residents Richard Pryor (Jay Pharoah), Steve Jobs (Kyle Mooney), Ava Gardner (Cecily Strong), B (more…)
‘Scary’ Lucy Statue to Be Replaced
00:44 — A sculpture of Lucille Ball as her famed “I Love Lucy” character that residents of Ball’s upstate New York birthplace don’t love at all is going to be (more…)
Lucille Ball Fans Want ‘creepy’ Statue Removed
00:54 — Some fans of the “I Love Lucy” actress are demanding that a “creepy” bronze statue of her be removed from its home in Celoron, New York. The statue ha (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch208 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:00am
I Love LucyYoung Fans(Season 1, Episode 20) HALMRK

A teenage girl (Janet Waldo) has a crush on Ricky---and her boyfriend (Richard Crenna) falls for Lucy. How to get the kids off their backs (and back together)? Lucy and Ricky decide to really act their age---and then some: they'll act like 90-year-olds. Sa (more…)

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:30am
I Love LucyNew Neighbors(Season 1, Episode 21) HALMRK

There's something odd about the new tenants: they're murderers. Or so Lucy and Ethel think after overhearing them plot what sounds like a killing. Little do they know that their new neighbors are actually actors rehearsing for a play. And guess who ends up (more…)

I’ll Watch38 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans