Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(414 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lured - Official Trailer
01:10 — After a serial killer in London murders young women whom he meets through the personal column in the newspaper, the police enlist a young dancer, Sand (more…)
The Great Female Comedians of Our Time
01:11 — Actress and comedian Wendi McLendon-Covey of “The Goldbergs” answers social media questions & dishes on the great leading ladies of comedy who inspire (more…)
First Photos of Bryan Cranston As LBJ, Cate Blanchette to Play Lucille Ball
00:27 — In Hollywood casting news, HBO released the first photos of Bryan Cranston as Lyndon B. Johnson in the network’s upcoming biopic, and Cate Blanchette (more…)
Joan Rivers
03:27 — In heaven, Joan Rivers (Sarah Silverman) roasts fellow residents Richard Pryor (Jay Pharoah), Steve Jobs (Kyle Mooney), Ava Gardner (Cecily Strong), B (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 5:00am
I Love LucyLucy Is Enceinte(Season 2, Episode 10) HALMRK

Lucy is delighted to learn she is pregnant---but how to tell Ricky? At lunch, he's too preoccupied with work to listen to her, then it's off to the club---where Lucy finds just the right moment and just the right way to tell him. Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz (more…)

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Sat Oct 1 5:30am
I Love LucyPregnant Women Are Unpredictable(Season 2, Episode 11) HALMRK

Ricky cooks while pregnant Lucy stews: he cares more about “little Sharon or Pierpont” than her, she thinks. So he tries to make up to her with gifts and, when that doesn't work, with a night on the town. That does the trick...or does it? Now Lucy thi (more…)

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00am
I Love LucyLucy's Show Biz Swan Song(Season 2, Episode 12) HALMRK

A pregnant Lucy insists on being in Ricky's Gay Nineties revue. “Would you begrudge an expectant swan her song?” she moans. Ricky still says no so Lucy goes undercover, posing as the fourth member of a barbershop quartet (Ethel, Fred and Ricky are the (more…)

I’ll Watch19 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind