Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(425 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Smart People - Official Trailer
02:00 — Ace Connors (Hodiak) is a con man on the run, chased by determined cop Bob Simms (Nolan) who is trying to convince Ace to turn in the bonds he has sto (more…)
The Chew Co-hosts Reveal Their TV Icon Inspired Costumes
02:08 — The Chew co-hosts dress as iconic TV characters Archie Bunker, Lucille Ball, Peg Bundy, Steve Urkel and Zack Morris. Watch The Chew WEEKDAYS at 1e|12c (more…)
The Big Street - Official Trailer
01:34 — Little Pinks is in love with a nightclub singer named Gloria, but it is a unrequited love because she does not know that he exists.
Here's Lucy: Lucy Loses Her Cool Trailer
01:55 — Lucy is chosen on an audience participation game show. The host, Art Linkletter, offers her $500 if she won't lose her temper for 24 hours.

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 21 5:00am
I Love LucyEthel's Hometown(Season 4, Episode 15) HALMRK

Ethel returns home---to a hero's welcome she doesn't deserve---when the Ricardo-Mertz westward trek hits Albuquerque. That's where Ethel Mae Potter grew up (Albuquerque really was Vivian Vance's home town), and the place is all agog because in her letters (more…)

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Sat Jan 21 5:30am
I Love LucyL.A. at Last(Season 4, Episode 16) HALMRK

The Ricardos and the Mertzes finally make it to Hollywood (although William Holden might not be cheering). Guest star Holden gets a dessert tray in the face in a scene that's one of Lucille Ball's best-remembered bits. Eve Arden has a cameo in the episode (more…)

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Sat Jan 21 6:00am
I Love LucyDon Juan and Starlets(Season 4, Episode 17) HALMRK

Lucy fumes as Ricky steps out for a night on the town---with five starlets. She fumes even more when she sees Ricky's made-up bed the next morning. Ross: Ross Elliott. Starlets: Dolores Donlon, Beverly Thompson, Shirlee Tigge, Maggie Magennis. Maid: Iva Sh (more…)

I’ll Watch57 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The CW's Riverdale Is A Lot Like Dawson's Creek

The CW's Riverdale gang is a lot like these Dawson's Creek characters