Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(412 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lured - Official Trailer
01:10 — After a serial killer in London murders young women whom he meets through the personal column in the newspaper, the police enlist a young dancer, Sand (more…)
The Great Female Comedians of Our Time
01:11 — Actress and comedian Wendi McLendon-Covey of “The Goldbergs” answers social media questions & dishes on the great leading ladies of comedy who inspire (more…)
First Photos of Bryan Cranston As LBJ, Cate Blanchette to Play Lucille Ball
00:27 — In Hollywood casting news, HBO released the first photos of Bryan Cranston as Lyndon B. Johnson in the network’s upcoming biopic, and Cate Blanchette (more…)
Joan Rivers
03:27 — In heaven, Joan Rivers (Sarah Silverman) roasts fellow residents Richard Pryor (Jay Pharoah), Steve Jobs (Kyle Mooney), Ava Gardner (Cecily Strong), B (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 5:00am
I Love LucyNew Neighbors(Season 1, Episode 21) HALMRK

There's something odd about the new tenants: they're murderers. Or so Lucy and Ethel think after overhearing them plot what sounds like a killing. Little do they know that their new neighbors are actually actors rehearsing for a play. And guess who ends up (more…)

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Tue Sep 27 5:30am
I Love LucyFred and Ethel Fight(Season 1, Episode 22) HALMRK

Fred and Ethel are fighting again, so Lucy and Ricky intervene and get the Mertzes to make up---then get into a squabble or their own, which the Mertzes try to patch up. While Fred works on Ricky, Ethel suggests a sympathy ploy to Lucy: “Pretend you were (more…)

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Tue Sep 27 6:00am
I Love LucyThe Mustache(Season 1, Episode 23) HALMRK

Ricky loves his mustache---but he can't quite cotton to Lucy's new beard. Lucy can't stand either; in fact, she put on the beard (it's fake, of course) to get Ricky to shave off his mustache. But now she can't get it unglued, and a producer (John Brown) sh (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.