Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(425 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Smart People - Official Trailer
02:00 — Ace Connors (Hodiak) is a con man on the run, chased by determined cop Bob Simms (Nolan) who is trying to convince Ace to turn in the bonds he has sto (more…)
The Chew Co-hosts Reveal Their TV Icon Inspired Costumes
02:08 — The Chew co-hosts dress as iconic TV characters Archie Bunker, Lucille Ball, Peg Bundy, Steve Urkel and Zack Morris. Watch The Chew WEEKDAYS at 1e|12c (more…)
The Big Street - Official Trailer
01:34 — Little Pinks is in love with a nightclub singer named Gloria, but it is a unrequited love because she does not know that he exists.
Here's Lucy: Lucy Loses Her Cool Trailer
01:55 — Lucy is chosen on an audience participation game show. The host, Art Linkletter, offers her $500 if she won't lose her temper for 24 hours.

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 18 5:00am
I Love LucyTennessee Ernie Hangs On(Season 3, Episode 29) HALMRK

Conclusion: Lucy's “cousin” Ernest (Tennessee Ernie Ford) won't leave despite all sorts of subterfuge. So the Ricardos plead poverty. They tell him they can't afford food. Too bad that Ernest knows how to sing for his supper on a variety show called (more…)

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Wed Jan 18 5:30am
I Love LucyThe Golf Game(Season 3, Episode 30) HALMRK

Tired of being golf widows, Lucy and Ethel take up the game themselves. But that's more “togetherness” than Ricky and Fred want, so they invent a set of crazy rules to discourage them. Pro Jimmy Demeret (playing himself) sets them straight and before l (more…)

I’ll Watch40 Watching
Wed Jan 18 6:00am
I Love LucyThe Sublease(Season 3, Episode 31) HALMRK

The Ricardos are off to Maine for the summer, so they decide to sublet their apartment. Their landlords, the Mertzes, don't like the idea, and like the potential tenants even less. Nor are they wild about their new roommates. Mrs. Hammond: Virginia Brissac (more…)

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more