Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (387 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Kate Flannery
Females Are Funny! The Office's Kate Flannery Will Prove It

It's true: Females are funny — and StandUp in Stilettos is about to prove it. The new half-hour seri…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Are the Most Fashionable TV Characters?

Check out the characters TVGuide.com users feel have the best style!

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 5:00am
I Love LucyLucy Hires a Maid(Season 2, Episode 23) HALMRK

The baby exhausts Lucy, so the Ricardos hire a maid (Verna Felton). Unfortunately, she isn't much of a housekeeper, and is better at eating than cooking. Now if only Lucy could summon up the courage to fire her.

Wed Apr 1 5:30am
I Love LucyThe Indian Show(Season 2, Episode 24) HALMRK

Lucy wants to play an Indian in Ricky's act. He won't hear of it, of course, but what really galls her is that the Mertzes will be in it. What to do? A little backstage dealing, strap Little Ricky into a papoose and it's on with the show. Juanita: Carol Ri (more…)

Wed Apr 1 6:00am
I Love LucyLucy's Last Birthday(Season 2, Episode 25) HALMRK

Poor Lucy. It's her birthday but everyone, it seems, has forgotten it. So she takes a gloomy walk in Central Park, where she makes friends with a forlorn group who call themselves “The Friends of the Friendless.” There, she decides to teach Ricky a les (more…)