Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Birthday: August 6, 1911, Leo

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (387 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Kate Flannery
Females Are Funny! The Office's Kate Flannery Will Prove It

It's true: Females are funny — and StandUp in Stilettos is about to prove it. The new half-hour seri…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Are the Most Fashionable TV Characters?

Check out the characters TVGuide.com users feel have the best style!

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 5:00am
I Love LucyCuban Pals(Season 1, Episode 28) HALMRK

Lucy burns with jealousy when she gets an eyeful of Ricky's dance partner (Lita Baron) from “the old days” in Cuba. She was a child then, but no more. Determined to keep them apart, Lucy heads to the club in disguise, and finds herself in the clutches (more…)

Fri Mar 27 5:30am
I Love LucyThe Freezer(Season 1, Episode 29) HALMRK

Where's the beef? It's in Lucy and Ethel's new walk-in freezer (along with Lucy, “the human popsicle”). Of course, Ricky and Fred have a beef with their wives, because they paid $483 for it. The meat company won't take it back and they can't sell it t (more…)

Fri Mar 27 6:00am
I Love LucyLucy Does a TV Commercial(Season 1, Episode 30) HALMRK

This is the classic episode in which “Vitameatavegamin Girl” Lucy does a TV commercial. She's supposed to “spoon her way to health,” but instead gets snockered on the health elixir she's promoting. From the first spoonful she squeamishly swallows t (more…)