Lovie SmithCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lovie Lee Smith

Birth Place: Gladewater, TX

Birthday: May 8, 1958, Taurus

Profession: Pro-football coach

User Rating: (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after his great-aunt Lavana because his parents thought they were having a girl.
  • Aspired to be a football coach since sixth grade.
  • Voted Most Likely to Succeed by his high-school class.
  • Has dedicated much of his time to the American Diabetes Association; his mother suffers from Type-2 Diabetes and is blind due to the disease.
  • Became the head coach of the Chicago Bears in 2004.
  • In 2007 he became the first African-American head coach to lead his team to the Super Bowl. The Colts' Tony Dungy followed literally a few hours later.

Relationships

  • Mae Smith — Mother
  • Mikal Smith — Son
  • Matthew Smith — Son
  • Miles Smith — Son
  • Thurman Smith — Father
  • MaryAnne Smith — Wife

College

  • University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop