Louie Anderson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Louie Perry Anderson

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: March 24, 1953, Aries

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Author

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the youngest of 11 children.
  • Was employed full-time as a school counselor, specializing in helping troubled kids, before pursuing a comedy career.
  • Won first place at the 1981 Midwest Comedy Competition.
  • Got his big break appearing on The Tonight Show in 1984.
  • Won two Daytime Emmys for his 1990s animated series, Life With Louie.
  • Has written books focusing on the difficulties of growing up overweight and with an alcoholic father, including Dear Dad—Letters From an Adult Child, Good-bye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World, and The F Word: How to Survive Your Family.
  • Was extorted by an Arizona man, whom Anderson helped convict by cooperating with the FBI on a sting operation.
  • Cofounded H.E.R.O., a charity organization devoted to helping homeless people get back on their feet.

Relationships

  • Ora Anderson — Mother
  • Louie Anderson — Father

Shop