Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin Will Channel Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live

When Saturday Night Live was looking to cast an actor to play Donald Trump this season, you have to imagine that the casting call sheet included "iconic hair," "audibly challenged nostrils" and "ability to artfully explode in a dramatic tantrum over… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nathan Lane Recaps the Presidential Debate and Imagines a Trump Presidency
03:06 — Nathan Lane shares his hilarious take on the first presidential debate and envisions what Donald Trump's first 30 days in the White House would look l (more…)
Nikki Glaser Stand-Up
05:17 — Comedian Nikki Glaser tells jokes about catching baby fever and her boyfriend's suspicions that she's still in love with her dead ex.
Thank You Notes: Lester Holt, Rakes
03:02 — Jimmy pens thank you notes to restaurants that add automatic 18% gratuity, candy corn and other things.
Nathan Lane's Dog Got High and Hallucinated
03:41 — Nathan Lane chats with Jimmy about how the real-life dog inspiration for his children's book Naughty Mabel Sees It All might have a drug problem and h (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 10:00pm
Saturday Night Live NBC

Landmark, Emmy-winning satire from an ever-changing company of 'Not Ready for Prime Time Players' who rode the variety show to fame, including (to name just a few of its celebrated grads) Eddie Murphy, Dana Carvey, Chevy Chase, Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Al (more…)

I’ll Watch35327 Watching
Sat Oct 1 11:29pm
Saturday Night LiveMargot Robbie; The WeekndLive(Season 42, Episode 1) NBC

Margot Robbie is the host and the Weeknd is the music guest in the Season 42 opener.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:08am
Saturday Night LiveThe Best of Will FerrellNew COMEDY

A compilation of skits featuring Will Ferrell.

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>
Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

Definite proof that laughter is the best medicine!

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer